[photos of the event (93)]
AmCham Georgia jointly with the US Embassy in Georgia hosted a family picnic celebrating the 247th anniversary of the signing of the US Declaration of Independence. More than 2500 American, Georgian and international guests enjoyed an American style picnic with a giant barbecue, live bands, live performances by Vocal Academy kid singers, bouncy castles, popcorn, ice-cream, face-painting, caricaturists, balloon show, chemical show, clowns and toys for children. The picnic also featured art-classes for kids, gif-me, photo-booth, photo-bus and a rodeo horse. The U.S. Ambassador Kelly C. Degnan and AmCham Georgia President, Irakli Baidashvili welcomed the guests. The event ended with a display from the US Marines, national anthems and phenomenal fireworks. AmCham would like to thank its sponsors for their huge generosity in making this event possible and even bigger this year!
Photos: part 1, part 2, part 3.