[photos of the event (105)]
American Chamber of Commerce in Georgia, jointly with the U.S. Embassy in Georgia, hosted a family picnic to celebrate the 248th anniversary of the signing of the U.S. Declaration of Independence. The U.S. Ambassador to Georgia, Robin Dunnigan, and AmCham Georgia President, Irakli Baidashvili, welcomed more than 2000 guests.
American, Georgian, and international families enjoyed a barbecue, live music, and family fun. Famous caricaturists Zaliko and Kemo painted portraits for guests to take home as mementos. At the end of the event, Anastasia Vasadze and talented young kids, all participants of the Ranina contest, sang the Georgian national anthem. The U.S. national anthem was sung by Mariam Bigvava, a Junior Eurovision 2022 participant from Georgia. A brilliant display of fireworks capped off the fun-filled event.
Photos: part 1, part 2, part 3.