GULF Georgia by Sun Petroleum Georgia LLC
Corporate A Members of the Chamber are legal entities, with registered offices in Georgia, doing business in Georgia, and interested in the purposes for which the Chamber is organized. They must meet at least one of the following criteria:
• a) A company founded or incorporated in the US, whose principal place of management is located in the US, with the majority of the members of its Board of Directors, officers, and shareholders U.S. citizens. It must submit a consolidated corporate income tax return for its worldwide operations to the U.S. Internal Revenue Service on an annual basis. Companies falling in this group do not need to have offices registered in Georgia provided they own at least 33 percent of a registered and operational Georgian company or movable property and have a permanent representative in Georgia.
• b) A company with more than 33 percent U.S. ownership
• c) A Georgian legal entity doing at least 33 percent of its annual revenues in the US.
• d) A Georgian legal entity with significant trading activity with the US provided trading with the US exceeds 33 percent of its annual turnover.
Corporate B Members are those legal entities who are not companies eligible as Corporate A Members, but who demonstrate an interest in fulfilling the purposes of the Chamber. Such members may participate in Chamber activities and may attend Chamber meetings.. They may designate two individuals as their representatives.
An organization registered in Georgia or the United States, which (i) exists for educational or charitable purposes, (ii) does not pay out profits to its founders, members, trustees or similar stakeholders, and (iii) is recognized under Georgian law or the law of the United States (including the Internal Revenue Code) as a non
Individual Members of the Chamber are US citizens resident in Georgia or nationals of countries other than the United States who are accepted as Individual Members by the Chamber. Special rates available for individual members who are employed by Corporate A, B or Non Profit Organizations.
Visiting Members are companies or individuals who spend less than fifty percent of their time in Georgia and who wish to support the Chamber and its activities, receive Chamber publications, and take part in Chamber activities when in Georgia. Visiting members are not entitled to vote.
In addition to the regular membership category, members can also apply to be Patron members - which is a category for members who want to demonstrate their particularly strong commitment to the organisation. Information on Patron membership can be found here.