Government of Georgia Economic Plans
Giorgi Gakharia, Prime Minister of Georgia together with his Economic Team held a briefing to present a specific Plan of Economic Incentives. It includes the following measures and their implementation is expected to create additional financial resources of 1 BLN GEL in the economy of the country and namely:
1. Businesses that will encounter problems in servicing their loans will get their liabilities restructured by commercial banks on an individual basis. Hotel industry only will see around 100 MLN GEL liberated as a result of the indicated process;
2. Besides, citizens who are willing to deter their loan repayment will be given such opportunity by commercial banks in the coming three months;
3. Companies that operate in the tourism industry: hotels and restaurants, travel agencies, passenger transportation companies, site seeing companies, arts and sports event organizers, etc. will get their property and personal income taxes deferred by the Government of Georgia for the coming 4 months (Due Date for the latter being November 1, 2020). Hence, tax incentives will apply to 18 000 employers and over 50 000 employees. It means that over 100 MLN GEL will remain in this sector of the economy;
The Ministry of Finance reached out to us to inform about the tax benefits which they have introduced for those operating within the hospitality sector. Most frequently asked Q&A can be found at this link.
In addition, hospitality businesses are also eligible to apply for income and property tax payment delay by filling out an electronic application on revenue services website:.
4. In addition, Government of Georgia will double the volume of VAT refunds to companies with an aim of supplying them with working capital and instead of 600 MLN GEL originally intended by the Ministry of Finance of Georgia (MOF) 1.2 BLN GEL (by 600 MLN GEL more) will be refunded by the end of the year;
5. Tailor-made State Program will be designed to co-finance the interest payment on bank loan borrowings by hotels with 4-50 rooms throughout the country for the coming 6 months. This project will apply to about 2000 hotels operating in the country, which might have otherwise run into significant financial losses as a result of the pandemic;
6. Apart from all the above-mentioned, State will augment its support towards capital expenditure (CapEx) projects with an aim of providing additional economic incentives. Hence, CapEx envisaged in the State Budget of Georgia for 2020 will be increased by 300 MLN GEL.
It is worth noting that Government of Georgia is already working towards optimizing the banking regulations, which will create an additional incentive for facilitating the economic performance in the country.
Also, negotiations with International Financial Institutions (IFIs) have already been started for soliciting financial resources from their special allocations.
Besides all above mentions measures, auto importers who have imported vehicles until April 1 will be given longer period for paying the customs duty.
As an addition, all are well award of already is that almost all the banks have given 3 month relief period for all companies or individuals for their loans.