Options to Financially Contribute to the Fight Against Covid-19
For any members who would like to financially support the fight against the Coronavirus, several options have been brought to our attention.
1) First, the Business Ombudsman has launched a platform - StopCoV Fund. This fund will be used to support the government's actions to combat CoVid19 and has already been supported by businesses to the level of GEL 1.3 million.
2) Second, the Georgian Red Cross has announced a National Fundraising Campaign. The Red Cross has been working to combat CoVid19. Support of the Red Cross campaign will include 5,000 Red Cross volunteers who in turn will help over 13,000 most vulnerable older people to stay at home, stay safe and protect themselves from risk of COVID-19 by delivering basic food and other items of vital necessity, also by reaching out to all communities and population with risk communication messages. For additional information and inquiries, please contact Nino (Nia) BURTIKASHVILI, Under Secretary General of the Georgia Red Cross Society, email: nburtikashvili@redcross.ge; cell: (+995) 577 23 00 28.
The link for Georgia Red Cross Society's emergency appeal amid the Coronavirus outbreak in Georgia is here. And also find the letter from Ms. Natia Loladze, President of the Georgia Red Cross Society attached.
3) Another interesting platform is Ertianoba, which stands for Unity in Georgian, established by several business sector representatives, including Valeri Chekheria of Adjara Group and Nino Zambakhidze of Farmers Association of Georgia. This is a project which targets people in need by providing them with essential medical and food products through registered volunteers.
Please use this link for more details of how to contribute financially and/or register as a volunteer: https://1anoba.ge/
If any business would like to contribute to either of these funds, we would encourage them to contact us - and we will connect you to the appropriate person. Or contact the entities directly.