Two lawyers from Dentons' Tbilisi office are in the Top10 Pro Bono timekeepers 2018 in Europe.
Dentons' Tbilisi office is proud to announce that in 2018, the office worked over 600 hours on pro bono matters, and two Tbilisi lawyers - Ted Jonas, Senior Counsel and Darejan Beridze, Associate - are among the Top10 Pro Bono timekeepers in the Europe region of the Firm. "Ted and our office have greatly contributed to the creation and development of pro bono culture within Georgia"- said Otar Kipshidze, Georgia Managing Partner.
"Our Tbilisi office is one of the jewels in the Dentons Europe pro bono crown. Not only in terms of the number of pro bono hours they carry out, but also in terms of the degree of participation within the office, the Tbilisi team stands out. In 2018, through their pro bono work, they demonstrated their commitment to a range of very important social issues from environmental protection to fundamental human rights and civic freedoms. We are proud of their contribution and hope that they continue to be a model for other European lawyers both within Dentons and beyond" - commented Atanas Politov, Europe Director of Pro Bono.
Dentons' Tbilisi team was always a leader in the Georgian market in providing pro bono services. We have represented global and local NGOs and nonprofit organizations on different legal issues across many fields. We make a serious commitment to public service by dedicating our time and legal services to projects related to social and environmental issues, education, gender, healthcare, economic development and legal reforms. After joining Dentons in May 2017, the Georgia team has continued working on local pro bono matters and also is actively involved in the Firm's global pro bono projects. Our pro bono clients in Georgia in 2018 included individuals with serious and complex legal issues who were deserving of free legal services for economic or social reasons: Caucasus Nature Fund (an international conservation trust fund created to support the national parks and protected areas of Georgia, Armenia and Azerbaijan); Dog Organization Georgia and Mayhew International - both animal welfare organizations working in Georgia; and the European Center for Not-for-Profit Law.
Otar Kipshidze concluded, "We are proud that we have several ongoing pro bono projects in the office at any given time. When one is over, we normally make sure to replace it with another".
About Dentons
Dentons is the world's largest law firm, delivering quality and value to clients around the globe. Dentons is a leader on the Acritas Global Elite Brand Index, a BTI Client Service 30 Award winner and recognized by prominent business and legal publications for its innovations in client service, including founding Nextlaw Labs and the Nextlaw Global Referral Network. Dentons' polycentric approach and world-class talent challenge the status quo to advance client interests in the communities in which we live and work. www.dentons.com