Environmental Businesses Committee meeting
Wednesday, January 29, 2020
Georgia with participation of Georgian Waste Management Association (GWMA) and in the scope of USAID WMTR II Program (@WMTRProgram), organized a meeting of the Environment committee which was hosted by the ProCredit Bank Georgia. The General Director of ProCredit Bank Georgia Mr. Alex Matua and the Head of Environmental Management Unit, Ms. Ketevan Kekelashvili presented on bank’s Green strategy, that has been implemented since 2012; about the importance of being green for the business and ProCredit’s effort for promoting green direction among its employees clients and the general public. Mr. Matua also discuss about the new financial opportunities for Green businesses - in the scope of the agreement signed between ProCredit Bank Georgia and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD). Also, Mr, George Zurashvili, the Deputy Project Manager of Green Economy Financing Facility (GEFF) gave a provision of additional advisory services to support PFIs and their clients to enhance their market practices. Committee members had an opportunity of Q&A and more discussions.