[read more] [photos of the event (3)]
Georgia Red Cross Presentation
AmCham Georgia organized a Zoom conference meeting for AmCham members hosting the Georgia Red Cross and Tbilisi City Hall represented by Mr. Ilia Eloshvili, the Deputy Mayor of Tbilisi. Ms. Natia Loladze, President of the Georgia Red Cross Society and the Governing Board member of the International Federation of Red Cross Red Crescent Societies and Ms. Olga Dzhumaeva, Head of Country Cluster for South Caucasus of the International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies presented on behalf of the International Federation regarding the emergency response to COVID-19 in the region and worldwide. Mr. Ilia Eloshvili, Deputy Mayor of Tbilisi presented about the joint response of the Georgia Red Cross Society and Tbilisi City Hall on emerging needs in Tbilisi city. Members had an opportunity for Q&A.