[photos of the event (36)]
14th Amcham US Independence Day Picnic
AmCham Georgia jointly with the U.S. Embassy in Georgia, hosted a family picnic celebrating the 240th anniversary of the signing of the U.S. Declaration of Independence on July 4th. Over 1400 American, Georgian and international guests enjoyed an American style picnic with a giant barbeque, live bands, bouncy castles, and toys for the children. The picnic also featured a large variety of family fun activities including face-painting, clowns, ice-cream, gif-me and a photo booth. Everyone could also enjoy the sensation of riding a rodeo horse and being painted by famous caricaturists. Entertainment was provided by a rock and roll bands.
U.S. Ambassador to Georgia Ian C. Kelly and AmCham Georgia Vice-President Michael Cowgill welcomed the guests, followed by a singing of the American national anthem. The event closed with a display of phenomenal fireworks.
Thank You to Our Sponsors: