Education and Training Committee Meeting
AmCham Education and Training Committee met to discuss the current situation in the sector. The group started by discussing the way in which they are transitioning to online teaching, and the challenges that is creating. They also discussed how the current situation is changing the sector as a whole and the opportunities that this might create for the future. The committee will meet again in a few weeks to have a more detailed discussion with the government about policy in this area going forward.
AmCham Georgia held the first online meeting of the Tourism Committee. Member companies discussed the current challenges of hospitality sector during Covid19 crisis. Issues included operations and occupancy, staff salaries, government programs and financial restructuring opportunities, hotels support in providing venues as quarantine zones.