June 10, 1949 - July 23, 2019
When I first met Roy in Tbilisi back in 2005, I felt I had met a kindred spirit. What I discovered as I got to know him better was that everyone who met him felt the same way-we all recognized something of ourselves in Roy, something that was good and fun and above all, caring. If you went to Roy's house on a Friday or Saturday night, you were liable to run into a pack of Peace Corps volunteers, staying at Roy and Cathy's while they were doing some city R & R. "They don't get paid very much," he explained, "so we like to give them a home when they come to Tbilisi."
AmCham Georgia hosted a cocktail reception and networking event in appreciation of our generous sponsors for the 4th of July picnic! The event was held at the Terrace Hotel Restaurant. AmCham President Michael Cowgill greeted the guests and expressed our gratitude towards the sponsors and AmCham team for making such a wonderful event. Guests were welcome to enjoy cocktails, Mosmieri wine along with a delicious buffet and opportunities to reconnect with friends, colleagues and fellow representatives of member companies.